RESOURCES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More information relating to licenses can be found at Service NSW. - https://www.service.nsw.gov.au/

 

This page is always being updated with the latest road rules and changes that happen from time to time. All updates are also posted on our Facebook Page.

Our Policies

 

Privacy policy

 

Thank you for visiting AA Plus Driver Training Pty Ltd. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

 

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

 

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

 

Scope

 

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information from Australian, state and territory sources.

 

Personal Information

 

If you contact us, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

 

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

 

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

 

How we deal with complaints and requests

 

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

 

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

 

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

How we protect your Personal Information

 

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

 

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

 

Website Analytics

 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

 

Australia.gov.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

 

Our Obligations

 

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.

 

Terms & Conditions

 

Last updated: 13 July 2021

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the https://aaplusdriver.com.au website (the “Service”) operated by AA Plus Driver Training (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

 

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. You warrant that you are at least 18 years old and you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts. If you are under 18-years-old, you warrant that you have obtained consent from your parent or guardian, and they agree to be bound by these Terms on your behalf.

 

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms, then you may not access the Service.

 

Links To Other Web Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by AA Plus Driver Training.

 

AA Plus Driver Training has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that AA Plus Driver Training shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

 

We only provide links to external websites as a convenience, and the inclusion of such a link to external websites do not imply our endorsement of those websites. You acknowledge and agree that when you access other websites on the Internet, you do so at your own risk.

 

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

 

Governing Law

 

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

 

Changes

 

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material, we will try to provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect.

 

It is your sole responsibility to periodically check these Terms for any changes. If you do not agree with any of the changes to these Terms, it is your sole responsibility to stop using the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed as your acceptance thereof.

CONTACT US

Over the phone or online

(02) 9625 5477

Head Office & Training Centre

15 / 40 Sterling Road

MINCHINBURY NSW 2770

Postal Address

PO Box 1260

STANHOPE GARDENS NSW 2768

Thanks for your inquiry, we will get back to you shortly.